US, Anyone doing the 333 exemption process on their own?
[…] We assume that the intent of this requirement is to ensure that flight manual information is available to the aircrew while operating the aircraft. We request an exemption to this requirement since the aircraft is not only too small to carry documentation, the

documentation would not be available to the crew during flight operations. To obtain an

equivalent level of safety and meet the intent of 91.9, we propose that a current, approved sUAS Flight Manual must be available to the crew at the ground station anytime the aircraft is in, or preparing for, flight.


14 CFR 91.109 Flight Instruction; Simulated instrument flight and certain flight tests

The regulation states that "No person may operate a civil aircraft that is being used for flight

instruction unless that aircraft has fully functioning dual controls." Training will be conducted at a local Limited Access flying field. Company or person name has the ability to provide " Safe Dual Training". The PIC instructor will be at all times be able assume control of the sUAV.


91.119 Minimum safe altitudes:

General.